Information

Car Classes

Prizes

Sponsors


2017 Winners


CLASS #1 - Production Cars up to 1954
Sponsor - Mike's Tire Service - Selby
1st Place - Francis Jackson, Rockport ON
1925 1/2 Chrysler Four
2nd Place - George Downing, Erinsville ON
1954 Mercury Monterey
3rd Place - Junior & Brenda Shangraw, Yarker ON
1930 Ford Model A


CLASS #3 - Production Cars 1960 - 1965
Sponsor - Service Master of Kingston
1st Place - Joe Ruffolo, Kingston ON
1960 Ferrari Modine
2nd Place - Mike Thompson, Harrowsmith ON
1961 Chevrolet Impala
3rd Place - Don Nizman, Kingston ON
1965 Ford Mustang


CLASS #5 - Production Cars 1968 - 1969
Sponsor - Reid's Foodland - Verona
1st Place - Terry Istead, Trenton ON
1969 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Place - Harry Hudson, Kingston ON
1969 Dodge Dart Swinger
3rd Place - Kevin Hughson, Kingston ON
1969 AMC AMX


CLASS #7 - Production Cars 1976 - 1984
Sponsor - Don Hart Construction
1st Place - Norm Truelove, McDonalds Corners
1984 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
2nd Place - Richard Joly, Hawkesbury ON
1978 Chevrolet Corvette
3rd Place - Doug Crews, Trenton ON
1976 Lincoln Continental


CLASS #9 - Modified Cars up to 1936
Sponsor - TDC Engines
1st Place - Philip Dafoe, Odessa ON
1932 Ford Modified
2nd Place - Dennis Hamelin, Delta ON
1932 Ford Coupe
3rd Place - Tim & Diana Markle, Napanee ON
1930 Ford Vicky


CLASS #11 - Modified Cars 1950 - 1969
Sponsor - Kingston Subaru
1st Place - Dennis Anderson, Belleville ON
1956 Ford Victoria
2nd Place - Adam Ruffolo, Kingston ON
1967 Ford Mustang
3rd Place - Jack Bowes, Sydenham ON
1967 Pontiac Beaumont


CLASS #13 - Production Trucks up to 1972
Sponsor - BBQ Party in a Box
1st Place - Stephen Tucker, Dexter NY
1953 Chevrolet Sedan Delivery
2nd Place - Morgan & Joanne Crawford, Stittsville ON
1972 Chevrolet El Camino
3rd Place - Dan Dinelle, Ottawa ON
1959 Chevrolet Apache


CLASS #15 - Modified Trucks up to 1965
Sponsor - Line-X Kingston
1st Place - Dave & Barb Byford, Gananoque ON
1951 Chevrolet 3100
2nd Place - Tom Traynor, Kingston ON
1952 GMC Suburban
3rd Place - Charlie Hautin, Newburgh ON
1948 Ford F47


CLASS #17 - Special Interest up to 2005
Sponsor - Kingston Auto Glass
1st Place - Alan & Susan Kyes, Sydenham ON
1965 Austin Healey Sebring
2nd Place - Doug Cornelius, Odessa ON
2005 Chevrolet SSR
3rd Place - Mark Devito, Dexter NY
1965 Austin Healey 3000


CLASS #19 - Foreign Vehicles all years
Sponsor - Kingston Hyundai
1st Place - Tiffany Kemp, Kingston ON
1991 Toyota MRw
2nd Place - Ryan Bosman, Kingston ON
1993 Austin Mini
3rd Place - Joanne Armstrong, Kingston ON
1984 Porsche 944


CLASS #21 - Best Paint
Sponsor - LKQ
Kevin Hughson, Kingston ON
1969 AMC AMX


CLASS #23 - Kids' Pick
Sponsor - Restore Esthetics
David McShane, Inverary ON
1971 Dodge Demon

"I am a Dodge fan"
"it is very nice"
"Dodge is my favourite"
CLASS #2 - Production Cars 1955 - 1959
Sponsor - Orser Septic
1st Place - Stephen Ruffino, Kingston ON
1957 Buick Special
2nd Place - Dave Winsor, Harrowsmith ON
1957 Chevrolet Nomad
3rd Place - Len DeRyke, Brockville ON
1958 Pontiac Parisienne


CLASS #4 - Production Cars 1966 - 1967
Sponsor - Mom's Restaurant
1st Place - Jim Braithwaite, Kingston ON
1967 Ford Mustang
2nd Place - Jan Carty, Kingston ON
1966 Ford Mustang
3rd Place - Norm Crawford, Belleville ON
1967 Chevrolet Chevelle


CLASS #6 - Production Cars 1970 - 1975
Sponsor - Leonard Fuels Ltd
1st Place - Kevin Jones, Glenburnie ON
1970 AMC AMX
2nd Place - James Bull, Nepean ON
1970 Pontiac GTO
3rd Place - Steve Arnold, Picton ON
1970 Ford Mustang


CLASS #8 - Production Cars 1985 - 2003
Sponsor - Revell Ford Lincoln
1st Place - Tom Bow, Elizabethtown ON
1999 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place - Gary Mallett, Lombardy ON
1988 Ford Mustang
3rd Place - Joe Soja, Kingston ON
2001 Ford Mustang


CLASS #10 - Modified Cars 1937 - 1949
Sponsor - Leak Pro
1st Place - Dave Dunkley, Gananoque ON
1939 Ford Roadster
2nd Place - Bill Howitt, Johnstown ON
1937 Chevrolet Coach
3rd Place - Fred Newton, Napanee ON
1939 Buick Street Rod


CLASS #12 - Modified Cars 1970 - 2003
Sponsor - Friendship Roofing
1st Place - Mike Caley, Enterprise ON
1970 Chrysler 300
2nd Place - Dave Wolsey, Harrowsmith ON
1976 Dodge Aspen
3rd Place - David McShane, Inverary ON
1971 Dodge Demon


CLASS #14 - Production Trucks 1973 - 2003
Sponsor - Colebrook Auto Recycling
1st Place - Dennis Walker, Harrowsmith ON
1984 Dodge 150 Custom
2nd Place - Josh Mustard, Sydenham ON
1996 Ford F150
3rd Place - Jud Bumstead, Grand Bend ON
2003 Chevrolet SSR


CLASS #16 - Modified Trucks 1966 - 2003
Sponsor - Verona Medical Clinic
1st Place - Janet Beatty, Kingston ON
2002 Ford F150
2nd Place - John Lawson, Bath ON
1968 Chevrolet C10
3rd Place - Barry Raycraft, Sarnia ON
1989 Dodge Dakota


CLASS #18 - Special Interest 2006 to current
Sponsor - Fielding's Auto & Tire
1st Place - Jeff Eve, Jasper ON
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2nd Place - John Howard, Picton ON
2006 Chevrolet Corvette ZO6
3rd Place - Marcus Ruffolo, Kingston ON
2004 Ferrari 360


CLASS #20 - Military Vehicles all years
Sponsor - Render Unto Caesar Taxation
1st Place - Tom Lodge, Amherstview ON
1970 Jeep M38
2nd Place - Richard McQueen, Westbrook ON
1953 Ford Willy's
3rd Place - Jack Hartman, Roblin ON
1946 Willy's CJ2A


CLASS #22 - People's Choice Award
Sponsor - Ed & Wanda Asselstine
Skip Layton, Kingston ON
1934 Ford 3-window


CLASS #24 - Best in Show Ed Asselstine Award
Sponsor - Universal Group - Napa
Don Hart, Napanee ON
1967 Chevrolet Corvette



HOME     ABOUT     CONTACT             © Verona Car Show 2015